Beserk Privacy Policy

Beserk is a trusted and much loved webstore with 19 years of experience in the online and alternative communities & we take our customers privacy & security very seriously. Our customer service team knows that often for a first time buyer, it can be difficult to know who you can trust with your details so you can rest assured that the Beserk webstore is 100% safe & secure.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.beserk.com.au (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the current Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways

-  To deliver the products you have purchased from Beserk

-  To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

-  To provide you with relevant product information

-  To customise future shopping for you and improve our store.

 

All information collected will be safely and securely stored.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To ensure the highest level of internet security we use 256- Bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology on our webstore. This is above Industry standard.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill orders you place, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding the security of your order or information, or if you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at hello@beserk.com.au

Beserk xx

Instagram